Bath Premier League

Effectiveness

An exploratory way to compare players across very different competitions. Each player's output is set against what an average player would have produced in the same competitions, so a run in a high-scoring indoor season counts for less than a run in a low-scoring one.

Experimental. These ratings are not official BPL awards and do not measure talent. They ignore opposition strength, batting position and match situation. Neighbouring positions can swap with small changes to the method, so read them as tiers.

Competitions in the calculation (14 of 14). Baselines are recomputed from the selected competitions only.
Shrinkage prior (innings)

Published settings: all 14 competitions, default priors. These match the archive’s exploratory rating files.

Batting rating against batting innings
RankedProvisionalLimited evidence
50100150200010203040Batting innings (opportunity)Rating100 = typical for the competitions played
Rank#
1Shaurya Jeet204.1Ranked1132329.4115.5279.73
2Harshil Shah189.0Ranked1122220.287.5253.73
3Zuber Lakhani181.0Ranked4373117.0372.8196.111
4Tanmay Joshi179.2Ranked4776116.2395.0192.714
5Mohamed Hamza K V178.9Ranked1524616.4111.4220.94
6Tanay Rathod178.2Ranked2845616.3227.4200.59
7Sharoon172.0Ranked1624715.4118.8208.05
8Varchas Shivakumar171.4Ranked3451015.0271.0188.210
9Nikhil Patil169.7Ranked2232614.8167.2195.06
10Aryan Rathi168.8Ranked2341618.1215.9192.76
11Vinayak Vaid164.7Ranked2944815.4245.4182.58
12Anshul Choudhary159.6Ranked813917.463.4219.13
13Amit Nathwani158.8Ranked2331413.7175.1179.36
14Karan Burman141.4Ranked1119717.9114.9171.53
15Krishna Gupta139.4Ranked2230914.0201.1153.76
16Pratham Dikshit137.0Ranked811013.863.2174.03
17Sharaiz Khan135.8Ranked2225011.4168.0148.87
18Vijay Krishna134.2Ranked1317313.3111.4155.34
19Arnav Kale133.1Ranked1013913.987.1159.63
20Arnav Bhalla132.9Ranked89712.158.5165.82
21Zohaib Thadey122.7Ranked201949.7147.3131.76
22Rishil Jain122.3Ranked2020610.3157.0131.25
23Yaash Ogra120.9Ranked1718010.6137.7130.75
24Rishabh Asthana116.4Ranked1212810.7100.5127.44
25Shivansh Vij116.2Ranked1111210.287.5128.03
26Veera Sasidharan115.6Ranked9889.868.0129.53
27Smit112.1Ranked1010610.687.1121.73
28Harshit Patil111.2Ranked1516911.3144.3117.15
29Vihaan Vasudeva110.7Ranked810913.689.8121.42
30Athreya Raman110.6Ranked141228.7104.5116.75
68 rows, showing 30

How the ratings work

Batting

For each competition, the typical return is the total of all individual runs divided by all recorded batting innings. A player's expected runs are his innings in each competition multiplied by that competition's typical return, summed across his career.

raw index = 100 × actual runs ÷ expected runs rating = 100 + (raw index − 100) × innings ÷ (innings + 8)

The second line pulls small samples towards 100. Ranked players have at least 8 batting innings; 5 to 7 is provisional; fewer is limited evidence. Season 1 counts, because its runs and innings are known. Innings here are recorded batting entries, the convention of the published rating files.

Bowling

wicket index = min(250, 100 × wickets ÷ Σ(spells × competition wickets per spell)), shrunk with 8 spells economy index = min(200, 100 × Σ(balls × competition runs per ball) ÷ runs conceded), shrunk with 48 deliveries rating = 0.6 × wicket index + 0.4 × economy index

Runs conceded use the v4 evidence-adjusted figures for Season 5 and the Champions Cup. Season 1 contributes wickets and spells but not run prevention, because its overs were not recorded. Ranked bowlers have at least 8 spells and 24 documented deliveries; 4 to 7 spells is provisional.

Competition baselines

CompetitionRuns per inningsWickets per spellRuns per ball (v4)
Season 17.380.624—
Season 29.090.5041.730
Season 37.200.5171.174
Season 45.910.5661.294
Season 57.780.2571.526
Champions Cup9.310.4781.410
Shield6.450.5141.348
Season 68.480.7531.353
Season 77.900.4791.260
Season 810.200.4381.505
Season 98.300.7141.270
Season X7.970.5571.365
Season 118.570.6721.499
Season 1213.170.4181.975

Build check: the site recomputes every rating from the archive rows; the largest difference from the published exploratory files is zero.