Bath Premier League

Vinayak Vaid

448 runs and 14 wickets in 31 matches, across 8 of the 14 competitions (Season 5 to Season 11).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 1 participation title
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 31 matches, 29 innings, 26 bowling spells.

448Runs29 innings, 9 not out
22.40Batting average448 runs ÷ 20 dismissals
15.45Runs per inningsNot the batting average
152.90Strike rate293 documented balls
14Wickets26 spells
7.72Economy39 displayed overs, v4
2/7Best bowling

By competition

Runs
0255075100–S1–S2–S3–S4S5CCSH95S6–S7S8S9SXS11–S12
Wickets
01234–S1–S2–S3–S4S5CCSHS6–S74S8S9SXS11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S5QualifierWolvesJaguarsLost2*1–Scorecard
S5Semi-final 1WolvesRhinosWon66015v4Scorecard
S5FinalWolvesPanthersLost2*20113Scorecard
S5Group stageWolvesRhinosWondnb0112v4Scorecard
S5Group stageWolvesCobrasWon13*8–Scorecard
CCGroup stageStagsCobrasLost4619016v4Scorecard
CCGroup stageStagsJaguarsWon25–Scorecard
SHRound robinTigersStagsLost010115Scorecard
SHRound robinTigersRhinosWon30*20–Scorecard
SHRound robinTigersBullsLost85–Scorecard
S6Round robinPanthersCobrasWon20130110Scorecard
S6Round robinPanthersRhinosWon40*171210Scorecard
12 of 31 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 5WW432313*23.005.75135.2911
Champions CupSS20484624.0024.00200.0016
ShieldTT313830*19.0012.67146.1532
Season 6PP419540*31.6723.75182.69105
Season 8PP538150*40.5016.20139.6627
Season 9BB40532713.2513.25129.2771
Season XPP31292114.509.67116.0012
Season 11WW40815120.2520.25162.00104
8 rows
Career
448 runs, 29 innings, 20 dismissals, 9 not out. Average 22.40; runs per innings 15.45.
Strike rate
152.90 from 448 runs off 293 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
2 fifties, 3 scores of 30 to 49, highest 51 (scorecard). 2 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 53303040—10.00—0/5
Champions Cup110612—6.00—0/6
Shield1101515—15.00—0/15
Season 6473454515.006.4314.02/12
Season 86104858521.258.5015.02/7
Season 9474505012.507.1410.52/7
Season X3603737—6.17—0/9
Season 11443333311.008.258.01/4
8 rows

3 of Vinayak Vaid's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 16 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 317; the comparison figure is 301. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor161418125.8612.93145.9747.90
Outdoor151526720.5417.80157.99107.53
2 rows

By stage

League and group games171629322.5418.31163.6987.83
Play-off ladder games878327.6711.86136.0726.83
Placing games112727.0027.00158.8227.00
Semi-finals222626.0013.00130.0018.67
Finals33199.506.33118.7519.00
5 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 12 innings, 128 runs (average 21.33), 4 wickets in 13 matches.

For each team

Pulteney Panthers131220529.2917.08151.8577.26
Widcombe Wolves9810420.8013.00155.2239.00
Bathwick Bulls445313.2513.25129.2747.14
Twerton Tigers333819.0012.67146.15015.00
Southgate Stags224824.0024.00200.0006.00
5 rows

Versus teams

James Street Jaguars8813923.1717.38140.4047.22
Riverside Rhinos65100100.0020.00153.8528.25
Crescent Cobras659122.7518.20182.0005.63
Bathwick Bulls447023.3317.50175.0045.25
Twerton Tigers444210.5010.50123.53410.00
Pulteney Panthers2266.003.00150.0009.67
Southgate Stags1100.000.000.00015.00
7 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (1): Season 6. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Top run-scorer, Season 6 (95 runs)
  • Top run-scorer, Season 11 (81 runs)
  • Joint wicket-taker, Season 8 (4 wickets)
  • Finals played (3): Season 5, Season 6 (won), Season 8

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
164.7 Ranked
Bowling
101.2 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-24955034. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.