Bath Premier League

Tanay Rathod

456 runs and 27 wickets in 33 matches, across 9 of the 14 competitions (Season 4 to Season 11).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 3 participation titles
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 33 matches, 28 innings, 33 bowling spells.

456Runs28 innings, 11 not out
26.82Batting average456 runs ÷ 17 dismissals
16.29Runs per inningsNot the batting average
120.63Strike rate378 documented balls
27Wickets33 spells
7.28Economy50 displayed overs, v4
3/4Best bowling1 three-wicket spell

By competition

Runs
050100150–S1–S2–S3S4S5CCSHS6S7S8–S9121SXS11–S12
Wickets
0246–S1–S2–S3S4S5CCSHS6S7S8–S95SXS11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S4Group stageCobrasRhinosWondnb014Scorecard
S4Group stageCobrasBullsWondnb211Scorecard
S4Group stageCobrasWolvesWon5120112Scorecard
S4FinalCobrasJaguarsWon22*110114Scorecard
S5Eliminator 2CobrasPanthersLost30*190118Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasWolvesLost74110Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasRhinosLost76015Scorecard
CCGroup stageCobrasStagsWon51*291214Scorecard
CCGroup stageCobrasJaguarsLost012213v4Scorecard
SHRound robinStagsTigersWon98018Scorecard
SHRound robinStagsBullsWon915017Scorecard
SHFinalStagsBullsLost1210116Scorecard
12 of 33 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 4CC212722*27.0013.50117.3901
Season 5CC314430*22.0014.67151.7213
Champions CupCC215151*51.0025.50170.0005
ShieldSS30301210.0010.0090.9120
Season 6JSJ31552427.5018.3398.2131
Season 7TT413616*12.009.0085.7131
Season 8RR42653532.5016.25116.0734
Season XJSJ6312138*40.3320.17145.7855
Season 11JSJ112727*—27.00103.8530
9 rows
Career
456 runs, 28 innings, 17 dismissals, 11 not out. Average 26.82; runs per innings 16.29.
Strike rate
120.63 from 456 runs off 378 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
1 fifties, 3 scores of 30 to 49, highest 51* (scorecard). 1 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 4442313115.507.7512.02/1
Season 5331232323.007.6718.01/0
Champions Cup24327299.006.758.02/13
Shield331212121.007.0018.01/6
Season 6363353511.675.8312.02/5
Season 7473656521.679.2914.01/13
Season 8474535313.257.5710.53/4
Season X6105727214.407.2012.02/8
Season 1146537377.406.177.22/10
9 rows

1 of Tanay Rathod's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 2 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 366; the comparison figure is 364. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor232134428.6716.38130.80187.74
Outdoor10711222.4016.0097.3996.20
2 rows

By stage

League and group games191420520.5014.64105.13166.43
Play-off ladder games8815351.0019.13129.6677.50
Semi-finals335217.3317.33144.44312.00
Finals334646.0015.33158.6217.75
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 14 innings, 251 runs (average 35.86), 11 wickets in 14 matches.

For each team

James Street Jaguars131020340.6020.30123.03136.55
Crescent Cobras9712230.5017.43148.7867.36
Twerton Tigers443612.009.0085.7139.29
Riverside Rhinos446532.5016.25116.0747.57
Southgate Stags333010.0010.0090.9117.00
5 rows

Versus teams

Pulteney Panthers4410452.0026.00148.57112.40
Bathwick Bulls868521.2514.17107.5996.92
Southgate Stags2267—33.50142.5519.33
Crescent Cobras336633.0022.00129.4116.67
Riverside Rhinos433919.5013.00105.4135.17
Twerton Tigers333819.0012.6797.4417.00
Widcombe Wolves75358.757.0081.4095.80
James Street Jaguars222222.0011.00183.3329.00
8 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (3): Season 4, Season X, Season 11. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Top run-scorer, Season X (121 runs)
  • Joint wicket-taker, Champions Cup (3 wickets)
  • Joint wicket-taker, Season 8 (4 wickets)
  • Finals played (3): Shield, Season X (won), Season 4 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
178.2 Ranked
Bowling
131.3 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-1659620. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.