Bath Premier League

Tanmay Joshi

761 runs and 29 wickets in 53 matches, across 14 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Season 12).

Also recorded as Tanmay, Tanmay J.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 5 participation titles Includes Season 1 historical record
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 53 matches, 47 innings, 51 bowling spells.

761Runs47 innings, 20 not out
28.19Batting average761 runs ÷ 27 dismissals
16.19Runs per inningsNot the batting average
125.57Strike rate528 documented balls; S1 excluded
29Wickets51 spells, 5 in S1
7.61Economy56.3 displayed overs, v4
3/3Best bowling1 three-wicket spell

By competition

Runs
050100150S1115S2S3S4S5CCSHS6S7S8S9SXS11S12
Wickets
0246S1S2S3S4S5CCSH6S6S7S8S9SXS11S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinJaguarsRhinosWon50*—0—3Record
S1FinalJaguarsTigersWon27*—0—10Record
S1Round robinJaguarsPanthersWon6*—0—3Record
S1Round robinJaguarsBullsWondnb2——Record
S1Round robinJaguarsTigersLost15*—0——Record
S2Round robinPanthersBullsWon45*230116Scorecard
S2Round robinPanthersTigersLost771111Scorecard
S2Round robinPanthersJaguarsLost31*16118Scorecard
S2Round robinPanthersRhinosWon17110115Scorecard
S2FinalPanthersJaguarsLost151100.24Scorecard
S3Round robinPanthersJaguarsLost814118Scorecard
S3Round robinPanthersRhinosWon1413011Scorecard
12 of 53 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1JSJ449850*—24.50———
Season 2PP5211545*38.3323.00169.12210
Season 3PP41341411.338.5082.9320
Season 4PP30734024.3324.33146.0035
Season 5PP50542710.8010.80142.1126
Champions CupBB325423*54.0018.00117.3905
ShieldRR211610*16.008.0088.8910
Season 6PP426924*34.5017.25125.4534
Season 7PP3122*1.000.6725.0000
Season 8CC326731*67.0022.33106.3525
Season 9PP, TT313728*18.5012.3388.1021
Season XTT314724*23.5015.67123.6810
Season 11JSJ21121212.006.00100.0010
Season 12BB328350*83.0027.67169.3936
14 rows
Career
761 runs, 47 innings, 27 dismissals, 20 not out. Average 28.19; runs per innings 16.19.
Strike rate
125.57 from 663 runs off 528 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
2 fifties, 6 scores of 30 to 49, highest 50* (scorecard). 4 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 15—2—————2/?
Season 254.22545427.0012.4613.01/8
Season 344218189.004.5012.01/2
Season 4341202020.005.0024.01/5
Season 554.51424642.008.6929.01/12
Champions Cup23325258.338.336.02/12
Shield3303232—10.67—0/6
Season 648645457.505.638.03/3
Season 735325258.335.0010.02/7
Season 8341272727.006.7524.01/4
Season 944.22434321.509.9213.01/9
Season X352353517.507.0015.01/7
Season 11443303010.007.508.01/5
Season 12331343434.0011.3318.01/12
14 rows

2 of Tanmay Joshi's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 4 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 434; the comparison figure is 430. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Season 1: 5 spells and 2 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor333259332.9418.53137.50167.90
Outdoor201516818.6711.20100.00137.20
2 rows

By stage

League and group games383354231.8816.42129.04247.97
Play-off ladder games7712230.5017.43118.4536.70
Semi-finals1100.000.000.0006.00
Finals769719.4016.17118.6426.94
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 14 innings, 219 runs (average 21.90), 5 wickets in 15 matches.

For each team

Pulteney Panthers282738419.2014.22127.15177.12
James Street Jaguars96110110.0018.33100.0057.50
Bathwick Bulls6613768.5022.83144.2149.83
Twerton Tigers434723.5015.67123.6827.26
Riverside Rhinos321616.008.0088.89010.67
Crescent Cobras336767.0022.33106.3516.75
6 rows

Versus teams

Riverside Rhinos5512864.0025.60118.1846.40
Twerton Tigers7712742.3318.14160.3838.33
Widcombe Wolves8712663.0018.00143.1867.00
James Street Jaguars141312111.009.31109.0187.70
Bathwick Bulls969832.6716.33103.1657.93
Crescent Cobras448528.3321.25173.4728.33
Southgate Stags433913.0013.0095.1216.83
Pulteney Panthers2237—18.50124.00010.00
8 rows

Honours

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
179.2 Ranked
Bowling
107.3 Ranked

Method and rankings

Super over

Super-over figures are kept separate from regular career statistics.

Permanent archive ID BPL-20211511. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.