Bath Premier League

Darshil Shah

65 runs and 9 wickets in 13 matches, across 4 of the 14 competitions (Season 4 to Season 6).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs)
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 13 matches, 11 innings, 11 bowling spells.

65Runs11 innings, 1 not out
6.50Batting average65 runs ÷ 10 dismissals
5.91Runs per inningsNot the batting average
91.55Strike rate71 documented balls
9Wickets11 spells
8.50Economy14 displayed overs, v4
2/20Best bowling

By competition

Runs
0102030–S1–S2–S3S426S5–CCSHS6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
01234–S1–S2–S34S4S5–CCSHS6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S4Group stageWolvesBullsLost1281222Scorecard
S4Group stageWolvesCobrasLost1261211Scorecard
S4Group stageWolvesRhinosLost112220Scorecard
S5QualifierWolvesJaguarsLost11113Scorecard
S5Semi-final 1WolvesRhinosWon650111Scorecard
S5FinalWolvesPanthersLost610018v4Scorecard
S5Group stageWolvesRhinosWon13*8014Scorecard
S5Group stageWolvesCobrasWon061115Scorecard
SHRound robinTigersRhinosWondnb1111Scorecard
SHRound robinTigersBullsLost15–Scorecard
S6Round robinJaguarsRhinosWondnb115Scorecard
S6Round robinJaguarsCobrasLost213–Scorecard
12 of 13 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 4WW3025128.338.33166.6703
Season 5WW512613*6.505.2086.6711
ShieldTT10111.001.0020.0000
Season 6JSJ2013116.506.5061.9001
4 rows
Career
65 runs, 11 innings, 10 dismissals, 1 not out. Average 6.50; runs per innings 5.91.
Strike rate
91.55 from 65 runs off 71 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 13* (scorecard). 1 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 4364535313.258.839.02/20
Season 5552414320.508.2015.01/3
Shield111111111.0011.006.01/11
Season 622214147.007.006.01/5
4 rows

1 of Darshil Shah's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 2 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 121; the comparison figure is 119. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor88517.296.38113.3368.55
Outdoor53144.674.6753.8538.33
2 rows

By stage

League and group games108527.436.5094.5588.82
Play-off ladder games1111.001.00100.0013.00
Semi-finals1166.006.00120.00011.00
Finals1166.006.0060.0008.00
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 3 innings, 13 runs (average 4.33), 1 wickets in 3 matches.

For each team

Widcombe Wolves88517.296.38113.3368.55
James Street Jaguars32136.506.5061.9027.00
Twerton Tigers2111.001.0020.00111.00
3 rows

Versus teams

Riverside Rhinos532010.006.67142.8648.50
Pulteney Panthers22178.508.5094.4418.50
Crescent Cobras33144.674.6756.0028.67
Bathwick Bulls22136.506.50100.00111.00
James Street Jaguars1111.001.00100.0013.00
5 rows

Honours

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
89.1 Ranked
Bowling
127.3 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-24440347. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.