Bath Premier League

Harshil Shah

222 runs and 19 wickets in 13 matches, across 3 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Season 3).

Also recorded as Harshal, Harshil.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 2 participation titles Includes Season 1 historical record
Format

All 14 competitions: 13 matches, 11 innings, 13 bowling spells.

222Runs11 innings, 6 not out
44.40Batting average222 runs ÷ 5 dismissals
20.18Runs per inningsNot the batting average
233.33Strike rate72 documented balls; S1 excluded
19Wickets13 spells, 5 in S1
6.92Economy12 displayed overs
4/9Best bowling2 three-wicket spells

By competition

Runs
050100150200S1155S2S3–S4–S5–CC–SH–S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
05101512S1S2S3–S4–S5–CC–SH–S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinJaguarsRhinosWon10—4—9Record
S1FinalJaguarsTigersWon33*—2—22Record
S1Round robinJaguarsPanthersWondnb2—14Record
S1Round robinJaguarsBullsWon4—1——Record
S1Round robinJaguarsTigersLost7*—3——Record
S2Round robinJaguarsRhinosWon81*30118Scorecard
S2Round robinJaguarsPanthersWon25*90111Scorecard
S2Round robinJaguarsTigersWon31*12119Scorecard
S2Round robinJaguarsBullsLostdnb0115Scorecard
S2FinalJaguarsPanthersWon1892215Scorecard
S3Round robinJaguarsPanthersWon5*3026Scorecard
S3Round robinJaguarsWolvesWon77224Scorecard
12 of 13 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1JSJ425433*27.0013.50———
Season 2JSJ4315581*155.0038.75258.33119
Season 3JSJ311376.504.33108.3310
3 rows
Career
222 runs, 11 innings, 5 dismissals, 6 not out. Average 44.40; runs per innings 20.18.
Strike rate
233.33 from 168 runs off 72 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
1 fifties, 2 scores of 30 to 49, highest 81* (scorecard). 0 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 15—12—————4/?
Season 2564585814.509.679.02/15
Season 336325258.334.1712.02/4
3 rows

Season 1: 5 spells and 12 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor10820969.6726.13258.33169.67
Outdoor33136.504.33108.3334.17
2 rows

By stage

League and group games10817056.6721.25244.26146.63
Finals335226.0017.33172.7357.50
2 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 3 innings, 52 runs (average 26.00), 5 wickets in 3 matches.

For each team

James Street Jaguars131122244.4020.18233.33196.92
1 row

Versus teams

Riverside Rhinos229191.0045.50270.0058.00
Twerton Tigers3371—23.67258.3369.00
Pulteney Panthers544924.5012.25213.0456.71
Widcombe Wolves1177.007.00100.0022.00
Bathwick Bulls2144.004.00—115.00
5 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (2): Season 1, Season 2. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Top wicket-taker, Season 1 (12 wickets)
  • Finals played (3): Season 2 (won), Season 3, Season 1 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
189.0 Ranked
Bowling
161.9 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-1600897. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.