Bath Premier League

Ahmed Basheer

91 runs and 9 wickets in 21 matches, across 6 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Season 7).

Also recorded as Hamdoo.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 1 participation title Includes Season 1 historical record
Format

All 14 competitions: 21 matches, 15 innings, 18 bowling spells.

91Runs15 innings, 7 not out
11.38Batting average91 runs ÷ 8 dismissals
6.07Runs per inningsNot the batting average
89.00Strike rate100 documented balls; S1 excluded
9Wickets18 spells, 4 in S1
9.52Economy14.3 displayed overs
3/1Best bowling1 three-wicket spell

By competition

Runs
0204060S1S2–S3S4–S5–CCSHS656S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
0246S1S2–S3S4–S5–CC–SHS66S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinRhinosJaguarsLost2—0—20Record
S1Round robinRhinosBullsWondnb0—8Record
S1Round robinRhinosTigersLost0—2—12Record
S1Round robinRhinosPanthersWondnb0—15Record
S2Round robinJaguarsRhinosWondnb0120Scorecard
S2Round robinJaguarsPanthersWondnb015Scorecard
S2Round robinJaguarsTigersWon030115Scorecard
S2Round robinJaguarsBullsLost0*000.314Scorecard
S2FinalJaguarsPanthersWondnb0116Scorecard
S4Group stageRhinosCobrasLostdnb0110Scorecard
S4Group stageRhinosWolvesWon8*9–Scorecard
S4Third-place play-offRhinosTigersWon01013Scorecard
12 of 21 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1RR20221.001.00———
Season 2JSJ2100*0.000.000.0000
Season 4RR2188*8.004.0080.0000
ShieldRR10101010.0010.0071.4310
Season 6RR33159*—5.0093.7510
Season 7RR525624*18.6711.2098.2503
6 rows
Career
91 runs, 15 innings, 8 dismissals, 7 not out. Average 11.38; runs per innings 6.07.
Strike rate
89.00 from 89 runs off 100 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 24* (scorecard). 4 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 14—2—————2/?
Season 254.307070—15.56—0/5
Season 42201313—6.50—0/3
Season 6221313131.0015.5012.01/10
Season 756624244.004.006.03/1
5 rows

Season 1: 4 spells and 2 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor1711669.436.0091.4388.56
Outdoor442525.006.2583.33115.50
2 rows

By stage

League and group games17126410.675.3391.18810.57
Placing games1100.000.000.0003.00
Semi-finals111212.0012.0063.1601.00
Finals2115—15.00125.00111.50
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 2 innings, 27 runs (average 27.00), 1 wickets in 3 matches.

For each team

Riverside Rhinos16139113.007.0091.7596.80
James Street Jaguars5200.000.000.00015.56
2 rows

Versus teams

Twerton Tigers44248.006.00114.2937.75
Widcombe Wolves2223—11.50109.5217.00
Southgate Stags22157.507.5068.1812.00
Bathwick Bulls321212.006.0063.16010.00
James Street Jaguars221111.005.50100.00110.00
Pulteney Panthers415—5.0083.33014.00
Crescent Cobras3211.000.5050.0035.50
Riverside Rhinos100———020.00
8 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (1): Season 2. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Joint wicket-taker, Season 7 (6 wickets)
  • Finals played (2): Season 7, Season 2 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
85.9 Ranked
Bowling
93.0 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-20233884. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.