Bath Premier League

Saheb Gandhi

30 runs and 4 wickets in 13 matches, across 4 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Shield).

Also recorded as Saheb.

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) Includes Season 1 historical record
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 13 matches, 10 innings, 13 bowling spells.

30Runs10 innings, 3 not out
4.29Batting average30 runs ÷ 7 dismissals
3.00Runs per inningsNot the batting average
75.86Strike rate29 documented balls; S1 excluded
4Wickets13 spells, 4 in S1
8.81Economy10.4 displayed overs, v4
2/10Best bowling

By competition

Runs
05101520S1–S2–S3–S4S5CC16SH–S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
00.511.522S1–S2–S3–S4S5CCSH–S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinBullsTigersWondnb0—9Record
S1Round robinBullsRhinosLost0—1—2Record
S1Round robinBullsPanthersWon8—0—10Record
S1Round robinBullsJaguarsLost0—1——Record
S5Eliminator 2CobrasPanthersLostdnb0113Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasWolvesLostdnb016Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasRhinosLost5400.417v4Scorecard
CCGroup stageStagsCobrasLost020223v4Scorecard
CCGroup stageStagsJaguarsWon1*22210v4Scorecard
SHRound robinStagsTigersWon240110Scorecard
SHRound robinStagsBullsWon1*1016Scorecard
SHRound robinStagsRhinosLost12*14016Scorecard
12 of 13 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1BB30882.672.67———
Season 5CC10555.005.00125.0000
Champions CupSS2111*1.000.5025.0000
ShieldSS421612*8.004.0076.1910
4 rows
Career
30 runs, 10 innings, 7 dismissals, 3 not out. Average 4.29; runs per innings 3.00.
Strike rate
75.86 from 22 runs off 29 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 12* (scorecard). 3 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 14—2—————1/?
Season 532.403638—13.50—0/6
Champions Cup242333916.508.2512.02/10
Shield4402525—6.25—0/3
4 rows

3 of Saheb Gandhi's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 8 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 102; the comparison figure is 94. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Season 1: 4 spells and 2 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor96142.802.3375.00410.35
Outdoor44168.004.0076.1906.25
2 rows

By stage

League and group games119294.833.2277.7849.00
Play-off ladder games100———013.00
Finals1111.001.0050.0003.00
3 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 1 innings, 1 runs (average 1.00), 0 wickets in 2 matches.

For each team

Southgate Stags66175.672.8368.0027.25
Bathwick Bulls4382.672.67—2—
Crescent Cobras3155.005.00125.00013.50
3 rows

Versus teams

Riverside Rhinos33178.505.6794.44113.80
Pulteney Panthers2188.008.00—013.00
Twerton Tigers2122.002.0050.00010.00
Bathwick Bulls2222.001.0066.6704.50
James Street Jaguars2211.000.5050.0035.00
Crescent Cobras1100.000.000.00011.50
Widcombe Wolves100———06.00
7 rows

Honours

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
66.9 Ranked
Bowling
85.7 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-28028196. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.