Bath Premier League

Prabir Ailani

72 runs and 7 wickets in 26 matches, across 11 of the 14 competitions (Season 4 to Season 12).

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 2 participation titles
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 26 matches, 19 innings, 15 bowling spells.

72Runs19 innings, 11 not out
9.00Batting average72 runs ÷ 8 dismissals
3.79Runs per inningsNot the batting average
102.86Strike rate70 documented balls
7Wickets15 spells
11.51Economy16.2 displayed overs, v4
2/8Best bowling

By competition

Runs
0102030–S1–S2–S3S4S5CC–SHS622S7S8S9SXS11S12
Wickets
00.511.52–S1–S2–S32S4S5CCSHS6S7S8–S9–SXS11S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S4Group stageCobrasRhinosWon0*0–Scorecard
S4Group stageCobrasBullsWondnb0113Scorecard
S4Group stageCobrasWolvesWon2*5218Scorecard
S4FinalCobrasJaguarsWondnb0112Scorecard
S5Eliminator 2CobrasPanthersLost52–Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasWolvesLostdnb00.18Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasRhinosLost0*0–Scorecard
CCGroup stageCobrasStagsWondnb2223v4Scorecard
CCGroup stageCobrasJaguarsLost1100219Scorecard
SHRound robinBullsTigersWondnb118Scorecard
S6Round robinRhinosJaguarsLost10*4–Scorecard
S6Round robinRhinosPanthersLost01–Scorecard
12 of 26 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 4CC2222*—1.0040.0000
Season 5CC21555.002.50250.0010
Champions CupCC10111.001.0010.0000
Season 6RR311110*5.503.67137.5020
Season 7PP222213*—11.00157.1402
Season 8CC10000.000.000.0000
Season 9PP10000.000.000.0000
Season XRR10000.000.000.0000
Season 11WW321614*16.005.33145.4521
Season 12BB33157*—5.00107.1411
10 rows
Career
72 runs, 19 innings, 8 dismissals, 11 not out. Average 9.00; runs per innings 3.79.
Strike rate
102.86 from 72 runs off 70 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 14* (scorecard). 5 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 4332333316.5011.009.02/8
Season 510.1088—48.00—0/8
Champions Cup242424821.0010.5012.02/23
Shield111888.008.006.01/8
Season 610.4055—7.50—0/5
Season 7221232323.0011.5012.01/12
Season 822.303434—13.60—0/7
Season 11221161616.008.0012.01/3
Season 121101919—19.00—0/19
9 rows

1 of Prabir Ailani's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 6 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 194; the comparison figure is 188. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor17124511.253.7595.74512.55
Outdoor97276.753.86117.3927.91
2 rows

By stage

League and group games21166713.404.19101.52711.06
Play-off ladder games4351.671.67125.00013.60
Finals100———012.00
3 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 3 innings, 5 runs (average 1.67), 0 wickets in 5 matches.

For each team

Crescent Cobras11682.671.3344.44412.10
Riverside Rhinos44113.672.75122.2207.50
Widcombe Wolves431616.005.33145.4518.00
Bathwick Bulls4315—5.00107.14113.50
Pulteney Panthers332222.007.33122.22111.50
5 rows

Versus teams

James Street Jaguars874113.675.86113.8919.00
Widcombe Wolves5322—7.3395.65314.32
Pulteney Panthers2252.502.50166.670—
Crescent Cobras2222.001.0050.0007.50
Bathwick Bulls5321.000.6750.00013.20
Riverside Rhinos220—0.00—0—
Southgate Stags100———211.50
Twerton Tigers100———18.00
8 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (2): Season 4, Shield. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (1): Season 4 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
59.5 Ranked
Bowling
89.2 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-24439183. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.