Bath Premier League

Varchas Shivakumar

510 runs and 21 wickets in 37 matches, across 10 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Season 8).

Also recorded as Varchas.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 1 participation title Includes Season 1 historical record
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 37 matches, 34 innings, 35 bowling spells.

510Runs34 innings, 9 not out
20.40Batting average510 runs ÷ 25 dismissals
15.00Runs per inningsNot the batting average
140.85Strike rate328 documented balls; S1 excluded
21Wickets35 spells, 4 in S1
7.02Economy45.1 displayed overs, v4
2/1Best bowling

By competition

Runs
050100150200S1164S2S3S4S5CCSHS6S7S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
0246S1S2S3S4S5CCSHS66S7S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinBullsTigersWon26—0—8Record
S1Round robinBullsRhinosLost1—0—15Record
S1Round robinBullsPanthersWon15*—0—2Record
S1Round robinBullsJaguarsLost6—0——Record
S2Round robinBullsPanthersLost16100115Scorecard
S2Round robinBullsRhinosWon43*180225Scorecard
S2Round robinBullsTigersLost510018Scorecard
S2Round robinBullsJaguarsWon45*260213Scorecard
S2Third-place play-offBullsTigersWon55*210118Scorecard
S3Round robinJaguarsPanthersWon22*241112Scorecard
S3Round robinJaguarsWolvesWon2218017Scorecard
S3Round robinJaguarsRhinosLost3216–Scorecard
12 of 37 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1BB41482616.0012.00———
Season 2BB5316455*82.0032.80192.94219
Season 3JSJ41853228.3321.25128.7954
Season 4BB3027169.009.00135.0012
Season 5JSJ42481724.0012.00160.0006
Champions CupBB31292214.509.67120.8302
ShieldBB2011115.505.5073.3300
Season 6RR3025138.338.3392.5930
Season 7BB41125*4.003.0060.0000
Season 8WW20615130.5030.50148.7835
10 rows
Career
510 runs, 34 innings, 25 dismissals, 9 not out. Average 20.40; runs per innings 15.00.
Strike rate
140.85 from 462 runs off 328 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
2 fifties, 3 scores of 30 to 49, highest 55* (scorecard). 2 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 14—0—————0/?
Season 25707979—11.29—0/8
Season 3332222211.007.339.01/3
Season 432.32292914.5011.607.52/8
Season 5332202010.006.679.02/9
Champions Cup35215177.503.0015.02/3
Shield483646421.338.0016.02/10
Season 633.42282814.007.6411.02/18
Season 748630305.003.758.02/1
Season 8352303015.006.0015.01/5
10 rows

1 of Varchas Shivakumar's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 2 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 319; the comparison figure is 317. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Season 1: 4 spells and 0 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor262538922.8815.56155.00146.66
Outdoor11912115.1313.44112.0477.77
2 rows

By stage

League and group games272634717.3513.35131.14147.27
Play-off ladder games337638.0025.33155.1026.00
Placing games2155—55.00261.90010.00
Semi-finals222222.0011.00122.2245.33
Finals32105.005.0083.3314.75
5 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 7 innings, 108 runs (average 21.60), 7 wickets in 8 matches.

For each team

Bathwick Bulls232129119.4013.86148.17137.11
James Street Jaguars8813326.6016.63138.5447.00
Riverside Rhinos33258.338.3392.5927.64
Widcombe Wolves326130.5030.50148.7826.00
4 rows

Versus teams

Riverside Rhinos8811322.6014.13149.3376.45
Pulteney Panthers8810818.0013.50124.0058.24
Twerton Tigers5410836.0027.00186.3618.67
James Street Jaguars556716.7513.40124.4914.65
Crescent Cobras335618.6718.67151.3539.30
Widcombe Wolves444615.3311.50135.2943.84
Southgate Stags421212.006.0085.7107.57
7 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (1): Shield. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Top run-scorer, Season 2 (164 runs)
  • Joint wicket-taker, Season 7 (6 wickets)
  • Finals played (3): Champions Cup, Season 3, Shield (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
171.4 Ranked
Bowling
115.2 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-19811958. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.