Bath Premier League

Sharoon

247 runs and 11 wickets in 19 matches, across 5 of the 14 competitions (Season 4 to Season 6).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 2 participation titles
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 19 matches, 16 innings, 18 bowling spells.

247Runs16 innings, 7 not out
27.44Batting average247 runs ÷ 9 dismissals
15.44Runs per inningsNot the batting average
142.77Strike rate173 documented balls
11Wickets18 spells
6.52Economy21 displayed overs, v4
2/4Best bowling

By competition

Runs
020406080–S1–S2–S3S4S5CCSH68S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
0123–S1–S2–S3S4S5CC3SHS6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S4Group stageJaguarsPanthersWon (super over)2421113Scorecard
S4Group stageJaguarsStagsWon87016Scorecard
S4Group stageJaguarsTigersWondnb017Scorecard
S4FinalJaguarsCobrasLost25*191110Scorecard
S5QualifierJaguarsWolvesWon01018v4Scorecard
S5Semi-final 2JaguarsPanthersLost15*14015v4Scorecard
S5Group stageJaguarsStagsWon1*4017Scorecard
S5Group stageJaguarsPanthersWon12214Scorecard
CCGroup stageJaguarsStagsLost34015Scorecard
CCGroup stageJaguarsCobrasWon49*24027Scorecard
CCFinalJaguarsBullsWondnb1210Scorecard
SHRound robinBullsRhinosWon22*161113Scorecard
12 of 19 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 4JSJ315725*28.5019.00121.2816
Season 5JSJ421715*8.504.2580.9501
Champions CupJSJ215249*52.0026.00185.7106
ShieldBB435322*53.0013.25132.5041
Season 6CC30682822.6722.67183.7865
5 rows
Career
247 runs, 16 innings, 9 dismissals, 7 not out. Average 27.44; runs per innings 15.44.
Strike rate
142.77 from 247 runs off 173 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 1 scores of 30 to 49, highest 49* (scorecard). 1 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 4442262613.006.5012.01/3
Season 5442242812.006.0012.02/4
Champions Cup351222222.004.4030.01/10
Shield33323237.677.676.01/4
Season 6453424214.008.4010.02/6
5 rows

2 of Sharoon's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 4 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 141; the comparison figure is 137. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor11912625.2014.00131.2555.54
Outdoor8712130.2517.29157.1468.13
2 rows

By stage

League and group games131117324.7115.73151.7586.21
Play-off ladder games1100.000.000.0008.00
Semi-finals1115—15.00107.1405.00
Finals435959.0019.67134.0937.40
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 5 innings, 74 runs (average 37.00), 3 wickets in 6 matches.

For each team

James Street Jaguars11912625.2014.00131.2555.54
Bathwick Bulls445353.0013.25132.5037.67
Crescent Cobras436822.6722.67183.7838.40
3 rows

Versus teams

Pulteney Panthers558521.2517.00134.9246.80
Crescent Cobras2274—37.00172.0915.67
Riverside Rhinos224545.0022.50166.6736.33
Southgate Stags553511.677.00109.3825.60
Twerton Tigers218—8.00114.2907.00
Widcombe Wolves1100.000.000.0008.00
Bathwick Bulls100———15.00
James Street Jaguars100———014.00
8 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (2): Champions Cup, Shield. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (4): Shield (won), Season 6, Season 4, Champions Cup (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
172.0 Ranked
Bowling
115.7 Ranked

Method and rankings

Super over

Super-over figures are kept separate from regular career statistics.

Permanent archive ID BPL-6288946. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.