Bath Premier League

Vishnu Suraj

127 runs and 3 wickets in 21 matches, across 7 of the 14 competitions (Season 5 to Season 11).

Also recorded as No Name.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 1 participation title
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 21 matches, 19 innings, 14 bowling spells.

127Runs19 innings, 5 not out
9.07Batting average127 runs ÷ 14 dismissals
6.68Runs per inningsNot the batting average
95.49Strike rate133 documented balls
3Wickets14 spells
10.67Economy13.3 displayed overs, v4
1/3Best bowling

By competition

Runs
0204060–S1–S2–S3–S4S5CC–SH48S6S7S8–S9SXS11–S12
Wickets
00.511.52–S1–S2–S3–S4S5CC–SH2S6S7S8–S9SXS11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S5Eliminator 2CobrasPanthersLost0*00114Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasWolvesLost2*10110v4Scorecard
S5Group stageCobrasRhinosLost68–Scorecard
CCGroup stageCobrasJaguarsLost1390115v4Scorecard
S6Round robinCobrasPanthersLost11800.512Scorecard
S6Round robinCobrasJaguarsWon20*18113Scorecard
S6Round robinCobrasRhinosWon52–Scorecard
S6FinalCobrasPanthersLost12*13119Scorecard
S7Group stageWolvesBullsWon370110Scorecard
S7Group stageWolvesPanthersWon030111Scorecard
S7Semi-finalWolvesTigersWondnb0111Scorecard
S7FinalWolvesRhinosWondnb0114Scorecard
12 of 21 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 5CC32868.002.6788.8900
Champions CupCC10131313.0013.00144.4410
Season 6CC424820*24.0012.00117.0740
Season 7WW20331.501.5030.0000
Season 8CC30383212.6712.6786.3612
Season XCC41165*5.334.00100.0010
Season 11BB20110.500.5025.0000
7 rows
Career
127 runs, 19 innings, 14 dismissals, 5 not out. Average 9.07; runs per innings 6.68.
Strike rate
95.49 from 127 runs off 133 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 1 scores of 30 to 49, highest 32 (scorecard). 2 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 52202430—12.00—0/10
Champions Cup1101517—15.00—0/15
Season 632.52242412.008.478.51/3
Season 74404646—11.50—0/10
Season 8221242424.0012.0012.01/7
Season X10.4066—9.00—0/6
Season 1111055—5.00—0/5
7 rows

2 of Vishnu Suraj's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 8 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 152; the comparison figure is 144. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor1513787.806.0088.64111.90
Outdoor664912.258.17108.8927.57
2 rows

By stage

League and group games1010617.636.10101.6719.66
Play-off ladder games88549.006.7590.00112.00
Semi-finals100———011.00
Finals2112—12.0092.31111.50
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 9 innings, 66 runs (average 11.00), 2 wickets in 11 matches.

For each team

Crescent Cobras151512312.308.20103.36310.94
Widcombe Wolves4231.501.5030.00011.50
Bathwick Bulls2210.500.5025.0005.00
3 rows

Versus teams

James Street Jaguars443919.509.75121.8819.00
Bathwick Bulls223517.5017.50125.0018.50
Pulteney Panthers66307.505.0075.00112.00
Riverside Rhinos32115.505.50110.00014.00
Widcombe Wolves4472.331.7541.18010.67
Southgate Stags1155.005.0083.3309.00
Twerton Tigers100———011.00
7 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (1): Season 7. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (2): Season 6, Season 7 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
84.8 Ranked
Bowling
72.1 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-28098381. Identity status: confirmed alias. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.