Bath Premier League

Sujan Boddu

35 runs and 8 wickets in 19 matches, across 6 of the 14 competitions (Season 2 to Season X).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 2 participation titles
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 19 matches, 9 innings, 19 bowling spells.

35Runs9 innings, 6 not out
11.67Batting average35 runs ÷ 3 dismissals
3.89Runs per inningsNot the batting average
79.55Strike rate44 documented balls
8Wickets19 spells
7.83Economy23.3 displayed overs, v4
2/4Best bowling

By competition

Runs
05101520–S1S2–S318S4S5CC–SH–S6–S7–S8–S9SX–S11–S12
Wickets
0123–S13S2–S3S4S5CCSH–S6–S7–S8–S9SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S2Round robinBullsPanthersLost010214Scorecard
S2Round robinBullsRhinosWondnb115Scorecard
S2Round robinBullsTigersLost3*22217Scorecard
S2Round robinBullsJaguarsWondnb017Scorecard
S4Group stageWolvesBullsLost9121114Scorecard
S4Group stageWolvesCobrasLost8*10013Scorecard
S4Group stageWolvesRhinosLost11114Scorecard
S5Eliminator 1StagsRhinosLostdnb017v4Scorecard
S5Group stageStagsJaguarsLost4*300.33v4Scorecard
S5Group stageStagsPanthersWondnb011v4Scorecard
CCGroup stageRhinosBullsLost6*100223v4Scorecard
CCGroup stageRhinosTigersWondnb0220Scorecard
12 of 19 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 2BB2133*3.001.50100.0000
Season 4WW311899.006.0078.2600
Season 5SS1144*—4.00133.3300
Champions CupRR1166*—6.0060.0000
Season XJSJ2242*—2.0080.0000
5 rows
Career
35 runs, 9 innings, 3 dismissals, 6 not out. Average 11.67; runs per innings 3.89.
Strike rate
79.55 from 35 runs off 44 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 9 (scorecard). 1 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 2463434314.337.1712.02/17
Season 4332212110.507.009.01/4
Season 532.301119—4.40—0/1
Champions Cup2404357—10.75—0/20
Shield1101717—17.00—0/17
Season X673494916.337.0014.02/4
6 rows

4 of Sujan Boddu's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 22 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 206; the comparison figure is 184. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor1893511.673.8979.5587.42
Outdoor100———017.00
2 rows

By stage

League and group games1273110.334.4379.4958.26
Play-off ladder games512—2.0066.6728.40
Semi-finals112—2.00100.0015.00
Finals100———04.00
4 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 2 innings, 4 runs (average —), 3 wickets in 7 matches.

For each team

James Street Jaguars624—2.0080.0037.00
Bathwick Bulls5233.001.50100.0038.57
Widcombe Wolves33189.006.0078.2627.00
Southgate Stags314—4.00133.3304.40
Riverside Rhinos216—6.0060.00010.75
5 rows

Versus teams

Bathwick Bulls431717.005.6768.00110.20
Crescent Cobras218—8.0080.0005.50
James Street Jaguars214—4.00133.3306.67
Twerton Tigers313—3.00150.0048.20
Widcombe Wolves112—2.00100.0015.00
Riverside Rhinos4111.001.00100.0028.25
Pulteney Panthers3100.000.000.0007.00
7 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (2): Shield, Season X. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (1): Season X (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
73.9 Ranked
Bowling
98.0 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-20191912. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.