Bath Premier League

Atharva Belsare

91 runs and 10 wickets in 22 matches, across 6 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Shield).

Also recorded as Atharva.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 1 participation title Includes Season 1 historical record
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 22 matches, 18 innings, 20 bowling spells.

91Runs18 innings, 6 not out
7.58Batting average91 runs ÷ 12 dismissals
5.06Runs per inningsNot the batting average
104.55Strike rate66 documented balls; S1 excluded
10Wickets20 spells, 4 in S1
8.69Economy17.5 displayed overs, v4
2/7Best bowling

By competition

Runs
0204060S143S2S3S4–S5CCSH–S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
0123S13S2S3S4–S5CCSH–S6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinPanthersTigersLost12*—1—12Record
S1Round robinPanthersJaguarsLost8*—0—10Record
S1Round robinPanthersRhinosLost0—0—4Record
S1Round robinPanthersBullsLost2—1—22Record
S2Round robinPanthersBullsWon421119Scorecard
S2Round robinPanthersTigersLost12–Scorecard
S2Round robinPanthersJaguarsLost581113Scorecard
S2Round robinPanthersRhinosWon31*12116Scorecard
S2FinalPanthersJaguarsLost22017Scorecard
S3Round robinPanthersJaguarsLost5*70110Scorecard
S3Round robinPanthersRhinosWon13016Scorecard
S3Round robinPanthersWolvesWondnb217Scorecard
12 of 22 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1PP422212*11.005.50———
Season 2PP514331*10.758.60165.3823
Season 3PP3185*4.002.6753.3300
Season 4PP31139*6.504.3392.8600
Champions CupBB10222.002.0066.6700
ShieldRR2133*3.001.5037.5000
6 rows
Career
91 runs, 18 innings, 12 dismissals, 6 not out. Average 7.58; runs per innings 5.06.
Strike rate
104.55 from 69 runs off 66 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 1 scores of 30 to 49, highest 31* (scorecard). 2 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 14—2—————1/?
Season 2443454515.0011.258.01/6
Season 3442272713.506.7512.02/7
Season 4221191919.009.5012.01/13
Champions Cup351404640.008.0030.01/6
Shield32.51242424.008.4717.01/8
6 rows

2 of Atharva Belsare's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 6 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 161; the comparison figure is 155. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Season 1: 4 spells and 2 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor1513808.896.15134.8879.45
Outdoor75113.672.2047.8337.46
2 rows

By stage

League and group games1915859.445.67112.50108.63
Finals3362.002.0060.0009.00
2 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 3 innings, 6 runs (average 2.00), 0 wickets in 3 matches.

For each team

Pulteney Panthers1615868.605.73116.3689.10
Bathwick Bulls3122.002.0066.6718.00
Riverside Rhinos3233.001.5037.5018.47
3 rows

Versus teams

James Street Jaguars77338.254.7167.57210.50
Riverside Rhinos433216.0010.67213.3324.50
Twerton Tigers53157.505.00100.0018.35
Bathwick Bulls3362.002.0057.14213.50
Southgate Stags2255.002.50125.0018.00
Widcombe Wolves100———27.00
6 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (1): Season 3. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (3): Champions Cup, Season 2, Season 3 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
76.9 Ranked
Bowling
96.4 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-19682556. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.