Bath Premier League

Nikhil Patil

326 runs and 14 wickets in 23 matches, across 6 of the 14 competitions (Season 4 to Season 9).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 2 participation titles
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 23 matches, 22 innings, 23 bowling spells.

326Runs22 innings, 8 not out
23.29Batting average326 runs ÷ 14 dismissals
14.82Runs per inningsNot the batting average
125.87Strike rate259 documented balls
14Wickets23 spells
7.83Economy30 displayed overs, v4
3/6Best bowling1 three-wicket spell

By competition

Runs
0255075100–S1–S2–S3S4S5CC81SHS6–S7–S8S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
02468–S1–S2–S3S4S5CCSH7S6–S7–S8S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S4Group stageRhinosCobrasLost109019Scorecard
S4Group stageRhinosBullsWon24*160112Scorecard
S4Group stageRhinosWolvesWon1811019Scorecard
S4Third-place play-offRhinosTigersWon98113Scorecard
S5Eliminator 1RhinosStagsWon20*14017Scorecard
S5Semi-final 1RhinosWolvesLost34*150114v4Scorecard
S5Group stageRhinosWolvesLost03000Scorecard
S5Group stageRhinosCobrasWon5*7018Scorecard
CCGroup stageJaguarsStagsLost270221Scorecard
CCGroup stageJaguarsCobrasWon230113v4Scorecard
CCFinalJaguarsBullsWon20*11015Scorecard
SHRound robinBullsRhinosWon2919111Scorecard
12 of 23 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 4RR416124*20.3315.25138.6432
Season 5RR435934*59.0014.75151.2835
Champions CupJSJ312420*12.008.00114.2902
ShieldBB42812940.5020.25115.7124
Season 6CC30452415.0015.00107.1413
Season 9PP415625*18.6714.00130.2361
6 rows
Career
326 runs, 22 innings, 14 dismissals, 8 not out. Average 23.29; runs per innings 14.82.
Strike rate
125.87 from 326 runs off 259 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 1 scores of 30 to 49, highest 34* (scorecard). 1 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 4441333333.008.2524.01/3
Season 54302931—9.67—0/0
Champions Cup3403943—9.75—0/5
Shield44320206.675.008.01/1
Season 648753537.576.636.93/6
Season 9473616120.338.7114.02/23
6 rows

2 of Nikhil Patil's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 6 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 241; the comparison figure is 235. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor111114424.0013.09138.4619.18
Outdoor121118222.7516.55117.42137.05
2 rows

By stage

League and group games161519517.7313.00116.77107.86
Play-off ladder games1120—20.00142.8607.00
Placing games1199.009.00112.5013.00
Semi-finals1134—34.00226.67014.00
Finals446834.0017.00123.6437.60
5 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 6 innings, 122 runs (average 61.00), 3 wickets in 6 matches.

For each team

Riverside Rhinos8812030.0015.00144.5818.86
Bathwick Bulls448140.5020.25115.7135.00
Crescent Cobras434515.0015.00107.1476.63
Pulteney Panthers445618.6714.00130.2338.71
James Street Jaguars332412.008.00114.2909.75
5 rows

Versus teams

Twerton Tigers335555.0018.33119.5735.00
Southgate Stags445326.5013.25100.0018.20
Widcombe Wolves335226.0017.33179.31011.50
Bathwick Bulls335050.0016.67156.25210.00
Pulteney Panthers224120.5020.50117.1447.00
Riverside Rhinos223316.5016.50126.9216.67
James Street Jaguars322512.5012.50131.5836.60
Crescent Cobras33178.505.6789.47010.00
8 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (2): Champions Cup, Shield. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Top run-scorer, Shield (81 runs)
  • Top wicket-taker, Season 6 (7 wickets)
  • Finals played (4): Champions Cup (won), Shield (won), Season 6, Season 9

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
169.7 Ranked
Bowling
105.8 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-24428388. Identity status: confirmed alias. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.