Bath Premier League

Rishil Jain

206 runs and 0 wickets in 20 matches, across 5 of the 14 competitions (Season 1 to Season 7).

Also recorded as Rishil, Rishil Jain BATH BPL MEMBER, Sahil.

Played for
Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Qualified economy (4+ overs) 1 participation title Includes Season 1 historical record
Format
Runs conceded

All 14 competitions: 20 matches, 20 innings, 16 bowling spells.

206Runs20 innings, 5 not out
13.73Batting average206 runs ÷ 15 dismissals
10.30Runs per inningsNot the batting average
147.62Strike rate105 documented balls; S1 excluded
0Wickets16 spells, 4 in S1
10.17Economy12 displayed overs, v4
0/1Best bowling

By competition

Runs
0204060S156S2–S3–S4S5–CCSH–S6S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
00.250.50.7510S1S2–S3–S4S5–CC–SH–S6S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S1Round robinPanthersTigersLost5—0—19Record
S1Round robinPanthersJaguarsLost0—0—8Record
S1Round robinPanthersRhinosLost22*—0—7Record
S1Round robinPanthersBullsLost24*—0—9Record
S2Round robinTigersPanthersWon11*7011Scorecard
S2Round robinTigersBullsWon207017Scorecard
S2Round robinTigersJaguarsLost220118Scorecard
S2Round robinTigersRhinosLost128–Scorecard
S2Third-place play-offTigersBullsLost11*40118Scorecard
S5Eliminator 2PanthersCobrasWon21*90110Scorecard
S5Semi-final 2PanthersJaguarsWon20130118v4Scorecard
S5FinalPanthersWolvesWon21014Scorecard
12 of 20 matches

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only; Season 1 balls, fours and sixes were not recorded.
Season 1PP425124*25.5012.75———
Season 2TT52562018.6711.20200.0014
Season 5PP515221*13.0010.40152.9405
ShieldTT30742.332.3370.0010
Season 7SS30402013.3313.33121.2114
5 rows
Career
206 runs, 20 innings, 15 dismissals, 5 not out. Average 13.73; runs per innings 10.30.
Strike rate
147.62 from 155 runs off 105 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 24* (scorecard). 2 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Season 14—0—————0/?
Season 24404444—11.00—0/1
Season 55504446—8.80—0/4
Season 73303434—11.33—0/5
4 rows

1 of Rishil Jain's spells in Season 5 or the Champions Cup carry a v4 comparison adjustment: 2 runs conceded are removed where the scorecard extras show exactly three runs per recorded wide or no-ball. The printed figure was 124; the comparison figure is 122. Wickets and overs are unchanged. How the adjustment works.

Season 1: 4 spells and 0 wickets count in the totals. Season 1 overs were not recorded and runs conceded are incomplete, so Season 1 is excluded from economy, average and strike rate.

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor171719916.5811.71155.79010.17
Outdoor3372.332.3370.000—
2 rows

By stage

League and group games161615211.699.50129.4909.00
Play-off ladder games1121—21.00233.33010.00
Placing games1111—11.00275.00018.00
Semi-finals112020.0020.00153.85018.00
Finals1122.002.00200.0004.00
5 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 3 innings, 43 runs (average 21.50), 0 wickets in 3 matches.

For each team

Pulteney Panthers9910317.1711.44152.9408.80
Twerton Tigers886310.507.88165.79011.00
Southgate Stags334013.3313.33121.21011.33
3 rows

Versus teams

Bathwick Bulls445527.5013.75221.43012.50
Crescent Cobras224141.0020.50170.8309.00
Riverside Rhinos443812.679.50100.00021.00
James Street Jaguars44246.006.00104.35013.33
Twerton Tigers222412.0012.00126.6705.00
Southgate Stags22115.505.50220.0008.00
Pulteney Panthers1111—11.00157.1401.00
Widcombe Wolves1122.002.00200.0004.00
8 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (1): Season 5. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (1): Season 5 (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
122.3 Ranked
Bowling
57.6 Ranked

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-20234490. Identity status: organiser confirmed cross-season. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.