Bath Premier League

Rathakumar Palaniappan

20 runs and 4 wickets in 7 matches, across 4 of the 14 competitions (Season 5 to Season 6).

Qualified batting average (5+ innings) Economy below the 4-over qualification 2 participation titles
Format

All 14 competitions: 7 matches, 5 innings, 3 bowling spells.

20Runs5 innings, 2 not out
6.67Batting average20 runs ÷ 3 dismissals
4.00Runs per inningsNot the batting average
83.33Strike rate24 documented balls
4Wickets3 spells
5.00Economy3 displayed overs
2/2Best bowling

By competition

Runs
02468–S1–S2–S3–S48S5CC–SHS6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12
Wickets
0123–S1–S2–S3–S4–S5–CC3SHS6–S7–S8–S9–SX–S11–S12

A dash marks a competition without an innings or spell in this selection. It is not a zero.

Match log

CompetitionStageForAgainstResultRunsBallsWktsOversConcededScorecard
S5Group stageCobrasWolvesLost8*9–Scorecard
CCGroup stageJaguarsStagsLost55–Scorecard
SHRound robinBullsTigersWondnb113Scorecard
SHFinalBullsStagsWondnb212Scorecard
S6Round robinJaguarsRhinosWon1*2–Scorecard
S6Round robinJaguarsCobrasLost01–Scorecard
S6Round robinJaguarsPanthersLost671110Scorecard

dnb: no batting innings recorded for this player in that match. Not-out innings are marked *. Results count a super-over decision as the result, and the regulation tie is shown on the scorecard.

Batting by competition

Batting average = runs ÷ dismissals. Strike rate uses documented balls only.
Season 5CC1188*—8.0088.8900
Champions CupJSJ10555.005.00100.0000
Season 6JSJ31763.502.3370.0000
3 rows
Career
20 runs, 5 innings, 3 dismissals, 2 not out. Average 6.67; runs per innings 4.00.
Strike rate
83.33 from 20 runs off 24 documented balls (CricHeroes matches only).
Milestones
0 fifties, 0 scores of 30 to 49, highest 8* (scorecard). 1 dismissed for 0.

Bowling by competition

Rates use CricHeroes-documented overs. Runs (v4) apply the evidence-based Season 5 and Champions Cup penalty adjustment; Runs (card) are the printed scorecard figures.
Shield223551.672.504.02/2
Season 6111101010.0010.006.01/10
2 rows

Splits

Sums of the underlying innings and spells in each split, not averages of averages.

Indoor and outdoor

Indoor221313.006.5092.860—
Outdoor5373.502.3370.0045.00
2 rows

By stage

League and group games65206.674.0083.3326.50
Finals100———22.00
2 rows

Play-off ladder games, semi-finals and finals combined: 0 innings, 0 runs (average —), 2 wickets in 1 matches.

For each team

James Street Jaguars44124.003.0080.00110.00
Bathwick Bulls200———32.50
Crescent Cobras118—8.0088.890—
3 rows

Versus teams

Widcombe Wolves118—8.0088.890—
Pulteney Panthers1166.006.0085.71110.00
Southgate Stags2155.005.00100.0022.00
Riverside Rhinos111—1.0050.000—
Crescent Cobras1100.000.000.000—
Twerton Tigers100———13.00
6 rows

Honours

  • Participation-based championships (2): Champions Cup, Shield. Batted or bowled for the champion franchise in that competition.
  • Finals played (1): Shield (won)

Effectiveness

Exploratory tournament-adjusted ratings: 100 is typical for the competitions played. Not an official award.

Batting
79.6 Provisional
Bowling
127.2 Limited evidence

Method and rankings

Permanent archive ID BPL-28098380. Identity status: source id only. Team attribution is per match, from the scorecards.